ModelBeat
Models/Kimi K3
All models
M
moonshotai/kimi-k3

Kimi K3 is Moonshot’s open-weights AI model, released Jul 16, 2026. It scores 158 on the Epoch Capabilities Index, costs $3/M input and $15/M output tokens, and handles a 1M-token context window. Its strongest use case is coding, where it ranks in the 94th percentile of the models Model Beat tracks.

Kimi K3 is a 2.8T parameter open-weight multimodal reasoning model from Moonshot AI.

Context
1M
Input
$3 / 1M
Output
$15 / 1M
Cheapest via Chutes
$1.85 / $9.50 / 1M
Released
Jul 16, 2026
Modalities
textimagevideo→text
Strongest atCoding top 6%Reasoning & Knowledge top 33%Math top 36%

Benchmarks

Scores on standardized evaluations. Higher is better — and rank shows where Kimi K3 lands among all models tracked on Model Beat.

71.0
Intelligence Index
Epoch AI
71st percentile of tracked models
94.0
Coding Index
Epoch AI
94th percentile of tracked models
58.0
Agentic Index
Epoch AI
58th percentile of tracked models

Reasoning

7 evals
ARC-AGI94.5%

Abstract visual reasoning

ARC-AGI-260.4%

Harder abstract reasoning

GPQA Diamond93.1%

Graduate-level scientific reasoning

Humanity's Last Exam46.9%

Frontier of human expert knowledge

SimpleBench60.7%

Common-sense trick questions

SimpleQA Verified50.6%

Factual accuracy & hallucination

WeirdML82.6%

Novel ML problem-solving

Coding

2 evals
SciCode59.5%

Scientific research coding

WebDev Arena1674

Human-rated web development

Math

1 evals
AIME 2024/202597.2%

Olympiad-qualifier math

Agentic & Tools

1 evals
APEX47.8%

Multi-step agentic tasks

In the news

30

Changelog

16
  • Kimi K3: reported APEX score fell from 50.6% to 47.8% (-6%)benchmark · Oct 20, 2026
  • Kimi K3: cheapest credible provider via Wafer now $1.4417 per 1M input tokens (was $1.99, -28%)cheapest provider · Oct 2, 2026
  • Kimi K3: cheapest credible provider via Wafer now $9 per 1M output tokens (was $10.95, -18%)cheapest provider · Sep 30, 2026
  • Kimi K3: cheapest credible provider via Wafer now $1.99 per 1M input tokens (was $2.1, -5%)cheapest provider · Sep 25, 2026
  • Kimi K3: reported APEX score rose from 39.3% to 50.6% (+29%)benchmark · Sep 22, 2026
  • Kimi K3: cheapest credible provider via InferenceNet now $2.1 per 1M input tokens (was $2.55, -18%)cheapest provider · Sep 15, 2026
  • Kimi K3: cheapest credible provider via InferenceNet now $10.95 per 1M output tokens (was $12.75, -14%)cheapest provider · Sep 15, 2026
  • Kimi K3: cheapest credible provider via Makora now $12.75 per 1M output tokens (was $14, -9%)cheapest provider · Aug 30, 2026
  • Kimi K3: cheapest credible provider via Makora now $2.55 per 1M input tokens (was $2.8, -9%)cheapest provider · Aug 30, 2026
  • Kimi K3: reported SimpleQA Verified score rose from 42.7% to 50.6% (+19%)benchmark · Aug 28, 2026
  • Kimi K3: cheapest credible provider via Morph now $14 per 1M output tokens (was $15, -7%)cheapest provider · Aug 10, 2026
  • Kimi K3: cheapest credible provider via Morph now $2.8 per 1M input tokens (was $3, -7%)cheapest provider · Aug 10, 2026
  • Kimi K3: cheapest credible provider via DigitalOcean now $15 per 1M output tokens (was $14, +7%)cheapest provider · Aug 7, 2026
  • Kimi K3: Humanity's Last Exam improved from 44.3% to 46.9% (+6%)benchmark · Aug 6, 2026
  • Kimi K3: cheapest credible provider via Morph now $14 per 1M output tokens (was $15, -7%)cheapest provider · Aug 4, 2026
  • Kimi K3 (MoonshotAI) added to the tracker: $3/$15 per 1M, 1M context.tracked · Jul 16, 2026

Compare Kimi K3 with

Frequently asked questions

What is Kimi K3?

Kimi K3 is a 2.8T parameter open-weight multimodal reasoning model from Moonshot AI.

Who created Kimi K3?

Kimi K3 is an AI model developed by Moonshot, part of the Kimi family, released Jul 16, 2026.

How much does Kimi K3 cost?

Kimi K3's list price from Moonshot is $3 per million input tokens and $15 per million output tokens. The cheapest credible third-party provider on OpenRouter (Chutes) serves it at $1.85/$9.50 per 1M.

What is Kimi K3's context window?

Kimi K3 supports a context window of up to 1M tokens.

How does Kimi K3 perform on benchmarks?

On standardized evaluations tracked by Epoch AI, Kimi K3 scores 59.5% on SciCode, 46.9% on Humanity's Last Exam, 1674 on WebDev Arena.

Is Kimi K3 open source?

Kimi K3 is released with open weights (Open weights (non-commercial)), so the model can be downloaded and self-hosted.

Benchmark data from Epoch AI (CC BY) and Artificial Analysis; pricing, specs & descriptions from OpenRouter. Data updated Oct 29, 2026.