ModelBeat
Models/Muse Spark 1.1
All models
M

Meta AI: Muse Spark 1.1

meta/muse-spark-1.1

Muse Spark 1.1 is Meta AI’s proprietary AI model, released Jul 9, 2026. It scores 154 on the Epoch Capabilities Index, costs $1.25/M input and $4.25/M output tokens, and handles a 1M-token context window. Its strongest use case is coding, where it ranks in the 79th percentile of the models Model Beat tracks.

Muse Spark 1.1 is a multimodal reasoning model from Meta, built for agentic tasks.

Context
1M
Input
$1.25 / 1M
Output
$4.25 / 1M
Released
Jul 9, 2026
Modalities
textimagevideofile→text
Strongest atCoding top 21%Reasoning & Knowledge top 26%

Benchmarks

Scores on standardized evaluations. Higher is better — and rank shows where Muse Spark 1.1 lands among all models tracked on Model Beat.

61.0
Intelligence Index
Epoch AI
61st percentile of tracked models
79.0
Coding Index
Epoch AI
79th percentile of tracked models
31.0
Agentic Index
Epoch AI
31st percentile of tracked models

Reasoning

3 evals
GPQA Diamond89.8%

Graduate-level scientific reasoning

Humanity's Last Exam46.2%

Frontier of human expert knowledge

SimpleQA Verified57.8%

Factual accuracy & hallucination

Coding

2 evals
SciCode58.8%

Scientific research coding

WebDev Arena1542

Human-rated web development

Agentic & Tools

1 evals
APEX31.8%

Multi-step agentic tasks

In the news

1

Changelog

1
  • Muse Spark 1.1: reported APEX score fell from 41.9% to 31.8% (-24%)benchmark · Oct 5, 2026

Compare Muse Spark 1.1 with

Frequently asked questions

What is Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is a multimodal reasoning model from Meta, built for agentic tasks.

Who created Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is an AI model developed by Meta AI, released Jul 9, 2026.

How much does Muse Spark 1.1 cost?

Muse Spark 1.1's list price from Meta AI is $1.25 per million input tokens and $4.25 per million output tokens.

What is Muse Spark 1.1's context window?

Muse Spark 1.1 supports a context window of up to 1M tokens.

How does Muse Spark 1.1 perform on benchmarks?

On standardized evaluations tracked by Epoch AI, Muse Spark 1.1 scores 58.8% on SciCode, 46.2% on Humanity's Last Exam, 57.8% on SimpleQA Verified.

Is Muse Spark 1.1 open source?

Muse Spark 1.1 is a proprietary model (API access), available through its provider's API rather than as a downloadable open-weight model.

Benchmark data from Epoch AI (CC BY) and Artificial Analysis; pricing, specs & descriptions from OpenRouter. Data updated Oct 29, 2026.